Tournament Type
A 7 round Swiss tournament
Rate of Play:
90 min. / player / game plus 30 sec. per move from move one
Ratings:
FIDE and ACF rated.
Forfeiture time:
30 minutes
Byes:
Up to 2 half point byes are allowed in rounds 1 to 5
Entry fees:
Full entry fee $70
Free entry for Grand Masters, International Masters and FIDE masters who are BHCC members
Starting time:
7.30 PM
Dates:
Round 1 Friday 26 August Round 2 Friday 2 September Round 3 Friday 9 September Round 4 Friday 16 September Round 5 Friday 23 September Round 6 Friday 30 September Round 7 Friday 7 October
Payments:
Cash at the club or a cheque sent to the Box Hill Chess Club Inc.
Entries:
By mail to the address below or in person at the Club.
Enquiries:
Peter Tsai 0419324870 email: chess@t-s-a-i.com
or
Trevor Stanning 0409 259 490 email: trevors@bluep.com
Prizes:
First $300, Second $200, Third $100, and four rating groups prizes of $100.
Results Round 1
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
1 Schon, Eugene 2326 [0] 1:0 Wang, Yifan Eva 946 [0]
2 Deng, Jimmy 920 [0] 0:1 Gibson, Kyle 1855 [0]
3 Dissanayake, Himath 1701 [0] 1:0 Gu, Dennis 886 [0]
4 Chen, Paula 869 [0] 0:1 Nothdurft, John D 1700 [0]
5 Salasan, Haran 1601 [0] 1:0 Do, Aaron 801 [0]
6 Salvagno, Michael 778 [0] 0:1 Crowley, Regan 1584 [0]
7 Sharman, Scot A 1554 [0] 1:0 Peng, Yuxiang 751 [0]
8 Ng, Reiner 701 [0] 0:1 Flude, David A 1535 [0]
9 Lu, Lillian 1506 [0] 1:0 Chang, Sophie 564 [0]
10 Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn 518 [0] .5:.5 Oswald, Franz 1501 [0]
11 Sucevic, Milic 1478 [0] 1:0 Alizadeh, Nima 501 [0]
12 Li, Jackie 495 [0] 0:1 Toro, Eduardo 1476 [0]
13 Zhao, Isaac 1423 [0] 1:0 Gunstone, Jack 485 [0]
14 Gao, Daniel Dannig 472 [0] .5:.5 Zillmann, Shawn 1363 [0]
15 Kolak, Tanya 1361 [0] 1:0 Li, Chuyue Angie 441 [0]
16 Bai, Bright 401 [0] 0:1 Zou, Edwin 1327 [0]
17 Hooi, Ethan 1181 [0] 1:0 Cameron, Stella 302 [0]
18 Chang, Emma 226 [0] 0:1 Datar, Tejas 1177 [0]
19 Weeraratne, Ken 1103 [0] 1:0 Gao, James 213 [0]
20 Kempen, Leon 1902 [0] .5:.5 BYE
21 Zou, Brendan 1672 [0] .5:.5 BYE
22 Cook, Geoff L 1653 [0] .5:.5 BYE
23 Dingfelder, Carl 1559 [0] .5:.5 BYE
24 Li, Oliver 1105 [0] 1:0 Neymanis, Eric 1057 [0]
25 Yu, Tony 1014 [0] .5:.5 BYE
26 Hooi, Kathleen 685 [0] .5:.5 BYE
27 Ta, Kelly 419 [0] .5:.5 BYE
28 Lee See, Hector 401 [0] .5:.5 BYE
29 Ta, Marcus 174 [0] .5:.5 BYE
Results Round 2
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
1 Gibson, Kyle 1855 [1] .5:.5 Sucevic, Milic 1478 [1] 2 Toro, Eduardo 1476 [1] 0:1 Dissanayake, Himath 1701 [1] 3 Zhao, Isaac 1423 [1] 1:0 Salasan, Haran 1601 [1] 4 Crowley, Regan 1584 [1] 1:0 Kolak, Tanya 1361 [1] 5 Datar, Tejas 1177 [1] 0:1 Sharman, Scot A 1554 [1] 6 Flude, David A 1535 [1] 1:0 Li, Oliver 1105 [1] 7 Weeraratne, Ken 1103 [1] 0:1 Lu, Lillian 1506 [1] 8 Kempen, Leon 1902 [.5] 1:0 Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn 518 [.5] 9 Cook, Geoff L 1653 [.5] 1:0 Gao, Daniel Danning 472 [.5] 10 Dingfelder, Carl 1559 [.5] +:- Ta, Kelly 419 [.5] 11 Oswald, Franz 1501 [.5] 0:1 Narenthran, Tharmaratnam 1936 [.5] 12 Zillmann, Shawn 1363 [.5] +:- Ta, Marcus 174 [.5] 13 Neymanis, Eric 1057 [0] 1:0 Balamurugan Veni, Buvanesh 661 [0] 14 Gu, Dennis 886 [0] 1:0 Li, Jackie 495 [0] 15 Alizadeh, Nima 501 [0] 0:1 Chen, Paula 869 [0] 16 Do, Aaron 801 [0] 1:0 Bai, Bright 401 [0] 17 Gao, James 213 [0] 0:1 Salvagno, Michael 778 [0] 18 Peng, Yuxiang 751 [0] 0:1 Deng, Jimmy 920 [0] 19 Li, Chuyue Angie 441 [0] 0:1 Ng, Reiner 701 [0] 20 Cameron, Stella 302 [0] 0:1 Balamurugan Veni, Kanimozhi 691 [0] 21 Gunstone, Jack 485 [0] 0:1 Croft, Roger 1448 [0] 22 Chang, Sophie 564 [0] 0:1 Rasaratnam, Kiran [0] 23 Nothdurft, John D 1700 [1] .5:0 BYE 24 Zou, Brendan 1672 [.5] .5:0 BYE 25 Zou, Edwin 1327 [1] .5:0 BYE 26 Hooi, Ethan 1181 [1] .5:0 BYE 27 Yu, Tony 1014 [.5] .5:0 BYE 28 Wang, Yifan Eva 946 [0] .5:0 BYE 29 Hooi, Kathleen 685 [.5] .5:0 BYE 30 Schon, Eugene 2326 [1] .5:0 BYE
Results Round 3
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
1 Dissanayake, Himath 1701 [2] : Flude, David A 1535 [2] 2 Sharman, Scot A 1554 [2] : Zhao, Isaac 1423 [2] 3 Lu, Lillian 1506 [2] : Schon, Eugene 2326 [1.5] 4 Narenthran, Tharmaratnam 1936 [1.5] : Hooi, Ethan 1181 [1.5] 5 Dingfelder, Carl 1559 [1.5] : Kempen, Leon 1902 [1.5] 6 Zillmann, Shawn 1363 [1.5] : Gibson, Kyle 1855 [1.5] 7 Zou, Edwin 1327 [1.5] : Cook, Geoff L 1653 [1.5] 8 Sucevic, Milic 1478 [1.5] : Zou, Brendan 1672 [1] 9 Salasan, Haran 1601 [1] : Gu, Dennis 886 [1] 10 Deng, Jimmy 920 [1] : Toro, Eduardo 1476 [1] 11 Kolak, Tanya 1361 [1] : Do, Aaron 801 [1] 12 Chen, Paula 869 [1] : Datar, Tejas 1177 [1] 13 Li, Oliver 1105 [1] : Hooi, Kathleen 685 [1] 14 Ng, Reiner 701 [1] : Weeraratne, Ken 1103 [1] 15 Balamurugan Veni, Kanimozhi 691 [1] : Neymanis, Eric 1057 [1] 16 Rasaratnam, Kiran [1] : Yu, Tony 1014 [1] 17 Ta, Kelly 419 [.5] : Oswald, Franz 1501 [.5] 18 Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn 518 [.5] : Lee See, Hector 401 [.5] 19 Gao, Daniel Danning 472 [.5] : Ta, Marcus 174 [.5] 20 Gunstone, Jack 485 [0] : Peng, Yuxiang 751 [0] 21 Balamurugan Veni, Buvanesh 661 [0] : Li, Chuyue Angie 441 [0] 22 Bai, Bright 401 [0] : Chang, Sophie 564 [0] 23 Cameron, Stella 302 [0] : Alizadeh, Nima 501 [0] 24 Li, Jackie 495 [0] : Chang, Emma 226 [0] 25 Gao, James 213 [0] : To Be Advised, [0] 26 Nothdurft, John D 1700 [1.5] : BYE 27 Crowley, Regan 1584 [2] : BYE 28 Wang, Yifan Eva 946 [.5] : BYE 29 Salvagno, Michael 778 [1] : BYE
Results Round 4
Results Round 5
Results Round 6
Results Round 7
Results Round 8
Results Round 9
Cross Table after round 9 in start order
Winners and prizes
|