2014 FRIDAY GRADES
------------------------- 2014 FRIDAY GRADES----------------------------------
|
|
2014 BOX HILL FRIDAY GRADES SCHEDULE: All games played on Friday starting at 7:30 pm Players need to register and pay by 7:15 pm on Friday 8 August Round 1: 8 August Round 2: 15 August Round 3: 22 August Round 4: 29 August Round 5: 5 September Round 6: 12 September Round 7: 19 September VENUE: Box Hill Chess Club 3 Rochester Road, Canterbury VIC 3126. FORMAT: Seven round Swiss system. Groups of 8 to 10 players permanently accelerated. This arrangement ensures most games are played within the groups and avoids the rigidity of round robin configuration. FORFEIT TIME: Late arrival by 30 minutes from the start of the round will result in forfeiture. TIME CONTROLS: 90 minutes plus 30 seconds from move 1. RATINGS: ACF and FIDE rated ENTRY FEES: Early Bird $40 for club members if paid by Sunday 3 August Full fee $50 for non BHCC or CJCC members Free GM, IM, (FM - BHCC member) PRIZES: $150 per group [first $100 and second $50] HALF POINT BYES: A maximum of two half point byes only will be permitted for rounds 1 to 5. ARBITER: IA Peter Tsai ENQUIRIES: Peter Tsai chess@t-s-a-i.com mobile 0419 324 870 Trevor Stanning trevors@bluep.com 9898 7547 or club mobile 0409 259 490
|
|
Results round 1 |
|
No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1917 0:1 Schon, Eugene 2273 2 Tang, Jason 2156 1:0 Milojevic, Miodrag 1894 3 Kempen, Leon 1881 1:0 Chew Lee, Max 1996 4 Grabovac, Marko 1960 0:1 Chan, Luis 1823 5 Jones, Hamish 1819 0:1 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1942 6 Kildisas, Victor E 1772 0:1 Sharman, Scot A 1677 7 Grkow, Andrew 1674 0:1 Chan, Kris 1754 8 Ni, John 1750 .5:.5 Guo, Zhi Lin 1525 9 Crowley, Regan 1519 .5:.5 Chmiel, Rad 1739 10 Nothdurft, John D 1507 .5:.5 Bartnik, Robert 1495 11 Yao, Licia 1276 .5:.5 Croft, Roger 1452 12 Chew Lee, Alanna 1446 .5:.5 Lai, Dominic 1274 13 Salasan, Haran 1254 .5:.5 Sucevic, Milic 1414 14 Kolak, Tanya 1302 1:0 Loucas, Carl 1236 15 Akverdi, Alp 1292 1:0 BYE 16 Neymanis, Eric 1080 0:1 Millington, Garry 986 17 Caldecott, Tom 0:1 Middleton, Jody 982 18 Chew Lee, Adrian 958 1:0 Cheung, Oscar 19 Dessaou, Daniel 0:1 Tie, Samuel 780 20 Chen, Lachlan 758 1:0 Jones, Richard 21 Li, Jackie 0:1 Weeraratne, Ken 623 22 Soetanto, Brandon 548 1:0 Salvagno, Michael 23 Yong, Marc 1:0 Fletcher, Bruce 541 24 Jones, Zoe 241 0:1 Yu, Tony 25 Hua, George 1820 .5:0 BYE 26 Flude, David A 1635 .5:0 BYE 27 Fan, Alex .5:0 BYE 28 Guo, Zhi Xin 1191 .5:0 BYE |
|
Results Round 2 |
|
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total 1 Schon, Eugene 2273 [1] 1:0 Kempen, Leon 1881 [1] 2 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1942 [1] 0:1 Tang, Jason 2156 [1] 3 Chan, Luis 1823 [1] .5:.5 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1917 [0] 4 Chew Lee, Max 1996 [0] 1:0 Jones, Hamish 1819 [0] 5 Milojevic, Miodrag 1894 [0] 0:1 Grabovac, Marko 1960 [0] 6 Chan, Kris 1754 [1] 1:0 Sharman, Scot A 1677 [1] 7 Flude, David A 1635 [.5] 0:1 Ni, John 1750 [.5] 8 Chmiel, Rad 1739 [.5] .5:.5 Nothdurft, John D 1507 [.5] 9 Sucevic, Milic 1414 [.5] .5:.5 Crowley, Regan 1519 [.5] 10 Grkow, Andrew 1674 [0] 0:1 Kildisas, Victor E 1772 [0] 11 Akverdi, Alp 1292 [1] .5:.5 Kolak, Tanya 1302 [1] 12 Bartnik, Robert 1495 [.5] 0:1 Salasan, Haran 1254 [.5] 13 Croft, Roger 1452 [.5] 1:0 Guo, Zhi Xin 1191 [.5] 14 Lai, Dominic 1274 [.5] 0:1 Yao, Licia 1276 [.5] 15 Loucas, Carl 1236 [0] 1:0 Neymanis, Eric 1080 [0] 16 Millington, Garry 986 [1] .5:.5 Soetanto, Brandon 548 [1] 17 Weeraratne, Ken 623 [1] 0:1 Chew Lee, Adrian 958 [1] 18 Tie, Samuel 780 [1] +:- Yong, Marc [1] 19 Yu, Tony [1] -:+ Chen, Lachlan 758 [1] 20 Fan, Alex [.5] 1:0 Jones, Zoe 241 [0] 21 Fletcher, Bruce 541 [0] 0:1 Dessaou, Daniel [0] 22 Jones, Richard [0] 1:0 Caldecott, Tom [0] 23 Cheung, Oscar [0] 0:1 Li, Jackie [0] 24 Salvagno, Michael [0] 0:1 Choo, Keayan 349 [0] 25 Hua, George 1820 [.5] .5:0 BYE 26 Middleton, Jody 982 [1] .5:0 BYE 27 Guo, Zhi Lin 1525 [.5] .5:0 BYE 28 Chew Lee, Alanna 1446 [.5] .5:0 BYE |
|
Results Round 3 |
|
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total 1 Tang, Jason 2156 [2] .5:.5 Schon, Eugene 2273 [2] 2 Kempen, Leon 1881 [1] .5:.5 Chan, Luis 1823 [1.5] 3 Millington, Garry 986 [1.5] 0:1 Chew Lee, Max 1996 [1] 4 Grabovac, Marko 1960 [1] 1:0 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1917 [.5] 5 Jones, Hamish 1819 [0] .5:.5 Milojevic, Miodrag 1894 [0] 6 Ni, John 1750 [1.5] 0:1 Chan, Kris 1754 [2] 7 Guo, Zhi Lin 1525 [1] .5:.5 Kildisas, Victor E 1772 [1] 8 Sharman, Scot A 1677 [1] .5:.5 Crowley, Regan 1519 [1] 9 Flude, David A 1635 [.5] 1:0 Grkow, Andrew 1674 [0] 10 Kolak, Tanya 1302 [1.5] .5:.5 Croft, Roger 1452 [1.5] 11 Yao, Licia 1276 [1.5] 1:0 Akverdi, Alp 1292 [1.5] 12 Salasan, Haran 1254 [1.5] 1:0 Chew Lee, Alanna 1446 [1] 13 Loucas, Carl 1236 [1] 0:1 Sucevic, Milic 1414 [1] 14 Guo, Zhi Xin 1191 [.5] 1:0 Bartnik, Robert 1495 [.5] 15 Neymanis, Eric 1080 [0] 0:1 Lai, Dominic 1274 [.5] 16 Chew Lee, Adrian 958 [2] 0:1 Chen, Lachlan 758 [2] 17 Tie, Samuel 780 [2] 0:0 BYE 18 Middleton, Jody 982 [1.5] 0:1 Fan, Alex [1.5] 19 Soetanto, Brandon 548 [1.5] 1:0 Weeraratne, Ken 623 [1] 20 Green, Paul [0] 0:1 Li, Jackie [1] 21 Dessaou, Daniel [1] 0:1 Yong, Marc [1] 22 Yu, Tony [1] .5:.5 Jones, Richard [1] 23 Caldecott, Tom [0] 0:1 Green, Jacqui [0] 24 Fletcher, Bruce 541 [0] 0:1 Salvagno, Michael [0] 25 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1942 [1] .5:0 BYE 26 Chmiel, Rad 1739 [1] .5:0 BYE 27 Nothdurft, John D 1507 [1] .5:0 BYE 28 Cheung, Oscar [0] .5:0 BYE 29 Choo, Keayan 349 [1] .5:0 BYE 30 Jones, Zoe 241 [0] 1:0 Green, Robbie [0] 31 Green, Lillian [0] 1:0 BYE |
|
Results Round 4 |
|
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total 1 Schon, Eugene 2273 [2.5] 1:0 Chew Lee, Max 1996 [2] 2 Chan, Luis 1823 [2] 0:1 Tang, Jason 2156 [2.5] 3 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1942 [1.5] 0:1 Kempen, Leon 1881 [1.5] 4 Chan, Kris 1754 [3] 0:1 Milojevic, Miodrag 1894 [.5] 5 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1917 [.5] 1:0 Jones, Hamish 1819 [.5] 6 Kildisas, Victor E 1772 [1.5] 0:1 Chmiel, Rad 1739 [1.5] 7 Crowley, Regan 1519 [1.5] 0:1 Ni, John 1750 [1.5] 8 Sharman, Scot A 1677 [1.5] 0:1 Guo, Zhi Lin 1525 [1.5] 9 Nothdurft, John D 1507 [1.5] 0:1 Flude, David A 1635 [1.5] 10 Salasan, Haran 1254 [2.5] .5:.5 Yao, Licia 1276 [2.5] 11 Croft, Roger 1452 [2] 0:1 Grkow, Andrew 1674 [0] 12 Sucevic, Milic 1414 [2] 1:0 Kolak, Tanya 1302 [2] 13 Lai, Dominic 1274 [1.5] .5:.5 Guo, Zhi Xin 1191 [1.5] 14 Akverdi, Alp 1292 [1.5] 1:0 Loucas, Carl 1236 [1] 15 Bartnik, Robert 1495 [.5] 0:1 Chew Lee, Alanna 1446 [1] 16 Chen, Lachlan 758 [3] 1:0 Neymanis, Eric 1080 [0] 17 Fan, Alex [2.5] 1:0 Soetanto, Brandon 548 [2.5] 18 Li, Jackie [2] 0:1 Chew Lee, Adrian 958 [2] 19 Tie, Samuel 780 [2] 1:0 Yong, Marc [2] 20 Choo, Keayan 349 [1.5] 0:1 Millington, Garry 986 [1.5] 21 Jones, Richard [1.5] 0:1 Middleton, Jody 982 [1.5] 22 Weeraratne, Ken 623 [1] 1:0 Green, Lillian [7] 23 Salvagno, Michael [1] 1:0 Jones, Zoe 241 [1] 24 Green, Jacqui [1] 1:0 Dessaou, Daniel [1] 25 Green, Paul [0] 1:0 BYE 26 Green, Robbie [6] 1:0 Fletcher, Bruce 541 [0] 27 Grabovac, Marko 1960 [2] .5:0 BYE 28 Caldecott, Tom [0] .5:0 BYE 29 Yu, Tony [1.5] .5:0 BYE 30 Cheung, Oscar [.5] .5:0 BYE |
|
Results Round 5. |
|
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total 1 Tang, Jason 2156 [3.5] 1:0 Kempen, Leon 1881 [2.5] 2 Chan, Luis 1823 [2] 0:1 Schon, Eugene 2273 [3.5] 3 Chew Lee, Max 1996 [2] 0:1 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1942 [1.5] 4 Milojevic, Miodrag 1894 [1.5] 1:0 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1917 [1.5] 5 Chmiel, Rad 1739 [2.5] 0:1 Chan, Kris 1754 [3] 6 Guo, Zhi Lin 1525 [2.5] 1:0 Flude, David A 1635 [2.5] 7 Ni, John 1750 [2.5] .5:.5 Kildisas, Victor E 1772 [1.5] 8 Nothdurft, John D 1507 [1.5] 1:0 Sharman, Scot A 1677 [1.5] 9 Yao, Licia 1276 [3] 1:0 Crowley, Regan 1519 [1.5] 10 Grkow, Andrew 1674 [1] 1:0 Salasan, Haran 1254 [3] 11 Sucevic, Milic 1414 [3] .5:.5 Akverdi, Alp 1292 [2.5] 12 Chew Lee, Alanna 1446 [2] 0:1 Croft, Roger 1452 [2] 13 Kolak, Tanya 1302 [2] 0:1 Lai, Dominic 1274 [2] 14 Loucas, Carl 1236 [1] 1:0 Bartnik, Robert 1495 [.5] 15 Neymanis, Eric 1080 [0] 1:0 Fan, Alex [3.5] 16 Tie, Samuel 780 [3] 0:1 Chen, Lachlan 758 [4] 17 Chew Lee, Adrian 958 [3] 0:1 Millington, Garry 986 [2.5] 18 Middleton, Jody 982 [2.5] 1:0 Li, Jackie [2] 19 Yong, Marc [2] 0:1 Weeraratne, Ken 623 [2] 20 Yu, Tony [2] 0:1 Salvagno, Michael [2] 21 Dessaou, Daniel [1] .5:.5 Choo, Keayan 349 [1.5] 22 Fletcher, Bruce 541 [0] 1:0 Caldecott, Tom [.5] 23 Grabovac, Marko 1960 [2.5] .5:0 BYE 24 Jones, Hamish 1819 [.5] .5:0 BYE 25 Guo, Zhi Xin 1191 [2] .5:0 BYE 26 Soetanto, Brandon 548 [2.5] .5:0 BYE 27 Jones, Zoe 241 [1] .5:0 BYE 28 Cheung, Oscar [1] 0:0 BYE 29 Jones, Richard [1.5] .5:0 BYE |
|
Results Round 6 |
|
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total 1 Schon, Eugene 2273 [4.5] 1:0 Grabovac, Marko 1960 [3] 2 Chew Lee, Max 1996 [2] 1:0 Tang, Jason 2156 [4.5] 3 Milojevic, Miodrag 1894 [2.5] 1:0 O'Molloy, Eamonn 1942 [2.5] 4 Kempen, Leon 1881 [2.5] .5:.5 Chan, Kris 1754 [4] 5 Guo, Zhi Lin 1525 [3.5] 0:1 Chan, Luis 1823 [2] 6 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1917 [1.5] 1:0 Ni, John 1750 [3] 7 Jones, Hamish 1819 [1] 0:1 Nothdurft, John D 1507 [2.5] 8 Flude, David A 1635 [2.5] 1:0 Chmiel, Rad 1739 [2.5] 9 Kildisas, Victor E 1772 [2] 1:0 Sucevic, Milic 1414 [3.5] 10 Sharman, Scot A 1677 [1.5] .5:.5 Grkow, Andrew 1674 [2] 11 Crowley, Regan 1519 [1.5] .5:.5 Croft, Roger 1452 [3] 12 Akverdi, Alp 1292 [3] 0:1 Salasan, Haran 1254 [3] 13 Lai, Dominic 1274 [3] .5:.5 Loucas, Carl 1236 [2] 14 Guo, Zhi Xin 1191 [2.5] .5:.5 Chew Lee, Alanna 1446 [2] 15 Neymanis, Eric 1080 [1] 1:0 Kolak, Tanya 1302 [2] 16 Bartnik, Robert 1495 [.5] 0:1 Chen, Lachlan 758 [5] 17 Fan, Alex [3.5] 0:1 Chew Lee, Adrian 958 [3] 18 Soetanto, Brandon 548 [3] 0:1 Tie, Samuel 780 [3] 19 Weeraratne, Ken 623 [3] 1:0 Salvagno, Michael [3] 20 Yong, Marc [2] 0:1 Jones, Richard [2] 21 Li, Jackie [2] 0:1 Yu, Tony [2] 22 Jones, Zoe 241 [1.5] 1:0 Dessaou, Daniel [1.5] 23 Caldecott, Tom [.5] 0:1 Soetanto, Eddy [0] 24 Loucas, George 603 [0] 1:0 Fletcher, Bruce 541 [1] 25 Yao, Licia 1276 [4] 0:0 BYE 26 Millington, Garry 986 [3.5] 0:0 BYE 27 Choo, Keayan 349 [2] 0:0 BYE 28 Cheung, Oscar [1] 0:0 BYE |
|
Results round 7 |
|
No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total 1 Schon, Eugene RG1 2273 [5.5] 1:0 Milojevic, Miodrag RG1 1894 [3.5] 2 Tang, Jason RG1 2156 [4.5] +:- Grabovac, Marko RG1 1960 [3] 3 Chan, Luis RG1 1823 [3] .5:.5 Chew Lee, Max RG1 1996 [3] 4 Kempen, Leon RG1 1881 [3] +:- Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija RG1 1917 [2.5] 5 Chan, Kris RG2 1754 [4.5] 1:0 O'Molloy, Eamonn RG1 1942 [2.5] 6 Flude, David A RG2 1635 [3.5] .5:.5 Jones, Hamish RG1 1819 [1] 7 Ni, John RG2 1750 [3] 0:1 Nothdurft, John D RG2 1507 [3.5] 8 Crowley, Regan RG2 1519 [2] +:- Kildisas, Victor E RG2 1772 [3] 9 Chmiel, Rad RG2 1739 [2.5] .5:.5 Grkow, Andrew RG2 1674 [2.5] 10 Salasan, Haran RG3 1254 [4] 1:0 Sharman, Scot A RG2 1677 [2] 11 Croft, Roger RG3 1452 [3.5] 1:0 Lai, Dominic RG3 1274 [3.5] 12 Sucevic, Milic RG3 1414 [3.5] 1:0 Guo, Zhi Xin RG3 1191 [3] 13 Chew Lee, Alanna RG3 1446 [2.5] .5:.5 Akverdi, Alp RG3 1292 [3] 14 Chen, Lachlan RG4 758 [6] 0:1 Loucas, Carl RG3 1236 [2.5] 15 Kolak, Tanya RG3 1302 [2] 0:1 Bartnik, Robert RG3 1495 [.5] 16 Chew Lee, Adrian RG4 958 [4] 1:0 Neymanis, Eric RG3 1080 [2] 17 Tie, Samuel RG4 780 [4] 0:1 Weeraratne, Ken RG4 623 [4] 18 Millington, Garry RG4 986 [3.5] .5:.5 Fan, Alex RG4 [3.5] 19 Yu, Tony RG4 [3] .5:.5 Soetanto, Brandon RG4 548 [3] 20 Salvagno, Michael RG4 [3] 0:1 Jones, Richard RG4 [3] 21 Choo, Keayan RG4 349 [2] 0:1 Jones, Zoe RG4 241 [2.5] 22 Li, Jackie RG4 [2] 0:1 Yong, Marc RG4 [2] 23 Dessaou, Daniel RG4 [1.5] 1:0 Caldecott, Tom RG4 [.5] 24 Fletcher, Bruce RG4 541 [1] 0:1 Soetanto, Eddy VIC [1] 25 Guo, Zhi Lin RG2 1525 [3.5] 0:0 BYE 26 Yao, Licia RG3 1276 [4] 0:0 BYE 27 Loucas, George VIC 603 [1] 0:0 BYE by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com |
|
Cross Table after round 7 in start order |
|
StandingsPlace Name Feder Rtg Loc Club Score 1 Schon, Eugene RG1 2273 RG1 1st place $100 6.5 2 Chen, Lachlan RG4 758 RG4 1st place $100 6 3-4 Tang, Jason RG1 2156 RG1 2nd place $50 5.5 Chan, Kris RG2 1754 RG2 1st place $100 5.5 5-7 Chew Lee, Adrian RG4 958 RG4 Eq 2nd place $25 5 Weeraratne, Ken RG4 623 RG4 Eq 2nd place $25 5 Salasan, Haran RG3 1254 RG3 1st place $100 5 8-10 Sucevic, Milic RG3 1414 RG3 Eq 2nd place $25 4.5 Croft, Roger RG3 1452 RG3 Eq 2nd place $25 4.5 Nothdurft, John D RG2 1507 RG2 2nd place $50 4.5 11-17 Kempen, Leon RG1 1881 4 Fan, Alex RG4 4 Tie, Samuel RG4 780 4 Jones, Richard RG4 4 Yao, Licia RG3 1276 4 Millington, Garry RG4 986 4 Flude, David A RG2 1635 4 18-28 Soetanto, Brandon RG4 548 3.5 Chan, Luis RG1 1823 3.5 Milojevic, Miodrag RG1 1894 3.5 Akverdi, Alp RG3 1292 3.5 Chew Lee, Max RG1 1996 3.5 Yu, Tony RG4 3.5 Guo, Zhi Lin RG2 1525 3.5 Lai, Dominic RG3 1274 3.5 Jones, Zoe RG4 241 3.5 Loucas, Carl RG3 1236 3.5 Middleton, Jody RG4 982 3.5 29-38 Grkow, Andrew RG2 1674 3 Grabovac, Marko RG1 1960 3 Ni, John RG2 1750 3 Chmiel, Rad RG2 1739 3 Crowley, Regan RG2 1519 3 Guo, Zhi Xin RG3 1191 3 Chew Lee, Alanna RG3 1446 3 Salvagno, Michael RG4 3 Yong, Marc RG4 3 Kildisas, Victor E RG2 1772 3 39-41 O'Molloy, Eamonn RG1 1942 2.5 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija RG1 1917 2.5 Dessaou, Daniel RG4 2.5 42-48 Neymanis, Eric RG3 1080 2 Sharman, Scot A RG2 1677 2 Li, Jackie RG4 2 Choo, Keayan RG4 349 2 49-50 Bartnik, Robert RG3 1495 1.5 Jones, Hamish RG1 1819 1.5 51-57 Loucas, George VIC 603 1 Cheung, Oscar RG4 1 Fletcher, Bruce RG4 541 1 Green, Lillian RG4 1 Green, Robbie RG4 1 Green, Paul RG4 1 Hua, George RG1 1820 1 58 Caldecott, Tom RG4 0.5 |
|
Winners and prizes |
|