This year the Masters will consist of a Grandmaster Norm tournament and an International Norm tournament.
Previous winners of the Australasian masters
1987 Darryl Johansen
1989 Stephen Solomon Guy West
1990 Stephen Solomon
1991 Stephen Solomon
1992 Tony Miles
1993 Michael Gluzman
1994 Leonid Sandler
1995 Tu Hoang Thong
1996 Nguyen Anh Dung
1997 Stephen Solomon
1998 Chris Depasquale
1999 Gary Lane
2000 Adam Hunt
2001 Guy West Darryl Johansen [1]
2002 Guy West Michael Gluzman [2]
2003 Stephen Solomon [3]
2004 David Smerdon Darryl Johansen
2005 Jesse Sales [4]
2006 George Xie [5]
2008 Vladimir Smirnov [6]
2009 Stephen Solomon [7]
2010 Stephen Solomon [8]
2011 James Morris [9][10]
2012 Anton Smirnov, Bobby Cheng, James Morris [11][12]
GM and IM NORM TOURNAMENTS IN VICTORIA
SCHEDULE:
Saturday 14 December to Sunday 22 December
Opening Ceremony on Sat 14 Dec at 3.30 pm – includes the Draw
Round 1: Sat 14 Dec 4 pm
Round 2: Sun 15 Dec 4 pm
Round 3: Mon 16 Dec 4 pm
Round 4: Tue 17 Dec 4 pm
Round 5: Wed 18 Dec 4 pm
Round 6: Thu 19 Dec 4 pm
Round 7: Fri 20 Dec 4 pm
Round 8: Sat 21 Dec 4 pm
Round 9: Sun 22 Dec TBA
GM NORM PARTICIPANTS:
IM NORM PARTICIPANTS:Code:No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title 1. Miezis, Normunds LAT 2554 gm 2. Papin, Vasily RUS 2514 gm 3. Cheng, Bobby AUS 2440 2513 im 4. Illingworth, Max AUS 2430 2516 im 5. Tu, Hoang Thong VIE 2414 gm 6. Johansen, Darryl K AUS 2409 2455 gm 7. Morris, James AUS 2398 2403 im 8. Solomon, Stephen J AUS 2386 2452 im 9. Li, Zuhao (Luke) NZL 2349 2341 fm 10. Smirnov, Anton AUS 2318 2340 fm
VENUE: Box Hill Chess Club 3 Rochester Road, Canterbury VIC 3126.Code:No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title 1. Smirnov, Vladimir RUS 2379 2364 im 2. Wallis, Christopher AUS 2320 2358 fm 3. Lee, Wang Sheng SIN 2254 4. Stojic, Dusan AUS 2246 2320 fm 5. Brown, Andrew AUS 2245 2357 im 6. Smith, Robert W NZL 2238 2239 fm 7. Rujevic, Mirko AUS 2220 2260 im 8. Ootes, Lennart NED 2147 9. Levi, Eddy L AUS 2146 2195 fm 10. Zelesco, Karl AUS 2145 2167
FORMAT: Round Robin
TIME CONTROLS: 90 minutes plus 30 seconds from move 1.
PRIZES:
GM NORM TOURNAMENT
First Prize $1500
Second Prize $1000
Third Prize $500
IM NORM TOURNAMENT
First Prize $1000
Second Prize $500
Third Prize $300
ARBITER:
FA Kerry Stead
GM Norm games will be broadcast via the Box Hill Chess Club website http://boxhillchess.org.au/current-t...rs/live-games/
IM Norm games will be broadcast via the Noble Park Chess Club website http://www.nobleparkchess.org.au/LiveDGT.html
All visitors welcome