Canterbury Day Nighter
Canterbury Day Nighter |
|
ORGANISERBox Hill Chess Club ELIGIBILYAll chess players REGISTRATION AND ENTRYPlayers need to register and pay by 7.00PM Friday 27 September SCHEDULE:Round 1: 7.30 pm Friday 27 September
Round 2: 10.00 am Saturday 28 September Round 3: 3.00 pm Saturday 28 September Round 4: 10.00 am Sunday 29 September Round 5: 3.00 pm Sunday 29 September Round 6: 7.30 pm Monday 30 September VENUE: Box Hill Chess Club 3 Rochester Road, Canterbury VIC 3126. FORMAT: Six round Swiss system. ACF and FIDE rated! FORFEIT TIME: 30 minutes from start of round TIME CONTROLS: 90 minutes + 30 seconds from round 1.
Early bird entry $55 if paid by Tuesday 24 September Full Fee $65 Free Grandmasters,International Masters, FIDE Masters if members of Box Hill Chess Club PRIZES: Total Prize Fund $1800 Ist: $500 2nd : $350 3rd : $200 5 rating prizes $150 in each group |
|
Results round 1 |
|
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total 1 Goldenberg, Igor 2395 [0] 1:0 Cook, Geoff L 1585 [0] 2 Dale, Finley 1583 [0] 0:1 Wallis, Christopher 2358 [0] 3 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2253 [0] 1:0 Krstevski, Tristan 1582 [0] 4 Dobos, Daniel 1554 [0] 0:1 Jordan, Bill 2229 [0] 5 Zelesco, Karl 2167 [0] 1:0 Yu, Bobby 1502 [0] 6 Bhat, Vishal 1500 [0] 0:1 Partsi, Dimitry 2115 [0] 7 Hacche, David J 2058 [0] 1:0 Yang, Ray 1460 [0] 8 Sucevic, Milic 1366 [0] 0:1 Jensen, Kai 2056 [0] 9 Puccini, Jack 2004 [0] 1:0 Chew Lee, Alanna 1335 [0] 10 Fan, Jenny 1320 [0] 0:1 Hua, George 1943 [0] 11 Davis, Tony J 1922 [0] 1:0 Kolak, Tanya 1231 [0] 12 Lai, Dominic 1187 [0] 0:1 Chew Lee, Max 1915 [0] 13 Kildisas, Victor E 1838 [0] 1:0 Loucas, Carl 1181 [0] 14 Salasan, Haran 1174 [0] 0:1 Gibson, Kyle 1802 [0] 15 Chmiel, Rad 1753 [0] 0:1 Crowley, Regan 1172 [0] 16 Bell, Ian 1001 [0] 0:1 Singh, Surjeet 1741 [0] 17 Grabovac, Marko 1717 [0] 1:0 Gray, Alan 913 [0] 18 Wang, Ruicheng 851 [0] 0:1 Martinez, Octavio 1713 [0] 19 Ying, Jimmy 1680 [0] 1:0 Chen, Lachlan 801 [0] 20 Fu, Chris 781 [0] 0:1 Flude, David A 1592 [0] 21 Snow, Richard A 552 [0] 1:0 Loucas, George 503 [0] 22 Ni, John 1566 [0] 0:0 BYE 23 Yung, Cameron 1486 [0] .5:0 BYE 24 Maligin, William 1225 [0] .5:0 BYE 25 Lu, Lillian 783 [0] .5:0 BYE |
|
Results Round 2 |
|
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total 1 Chew Lee, Max 1915 [1] 0:1 Goldenberg, Igor 2395 [1] 2 Wallis, Christopher 2358 [1] 1:0 Davis, Tony J 1922 [1] 3 Gibson, Kyle 1802 [1] 0:1 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2253 [1] 4 Jordan, Bill 2229 [1] 1:0 Kildisas, Victor E 1838 [1] 5 Singh, Surjeet 1741 [1] 0:1 Zelesco, Karl 2167 [1] 6 Partsi, Dimitry 2115 [1] 1:0 Grabovac, Marko 1717 [1] 7 Martinez, Octavio 1713 [1] .5:.5 Hacche, David J 2058 [1] 8 Jensen, Kai 2056 [1] 1:0 Ying, Jimmy 1680 [1] 9 Flude, David A 1592 [1] 0:1 Puccini, Jack 2004 [1] 10 Hua, George 1943 [1] +:- Snow, Richard A 552 [1] 11 Crowley, Regan 1172 [1] 0:1 Yung, Cameron 1486 [.5] 12 Maligin, William 1225 [.5] 1:0 Lu, Lillian 783 [.5] 13 Chew Lee, Alanna 1335 [0] 0:1 Chmiel, Rad 1753 [0] 14 Cook, Geoff L 1585 [0] 0:1 Lai, Dominic 1187 [0] 15 Kolak, Tanya 1231 [0] .5:.5 Dale, Finley 1583 [0] 16 Krstevski, Tristan 1582 [0] 1:0 Salasan, Haran 1174 [0] 17 Loucas, Carl 1181 [0] 0:1 Dobos, Daniel 1554 [0] 18 Yu, Bobby 1502 [0] 1:0 Bell, Ian 1001 [0] 19 Gray, Alan 913 [0] 0:1 Bhat, Vishal 1500 [0] 20 Yang, Ray 1460 [0] 1:0 Wang, Ruicheng 851 [0] 21 Chen, Lachlan 801 [0] 0:1 Sucevic, Milic 1366 [0] 22 Fu, Chris 781 [0] 1:0 Loucas, George 503 [0] 23 Fan, Jenny 1320 [0] .5:0 BYE |
|
Results Round 3 |
|
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total 1 Goldenberg, Igor 2395 [2] 1:0 Partsi, Dimitry 2115 [2] 2 Zelesco, Karl 2167 [2] .5:.5 Wallis, Christopher 2358 [2] 3 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2253 [2] 1:0 Jensen, Kai 2056 [2] 4 Puccini, Jack 2004 [2] 0:1 Jordan, Bill 2229 [2] 5 Hua, George 1943 [2] .5:.5 Hacche, David J 2058 [1.5] 6 Yung, Cameron 1486 [1.5] 0:1 Maligin, William 1225 [1.5] 7 Bhat, Vishal 1500 [1] 1:0 Chew Lee, Max 1915 [1] 8 Kildisas, Victor E 1838 [1] .5:.5 Yu, Bobby 1502 [1] 9 Sucevic, Milic 1366 [1] 0:1 Gibson, Kyle 1802 [1] 10 Chmiel, Rad 1753 [1] 1:0 Yang, Ray 1460 [1] 11 Grabovac, Marko 1717 [1] 1:0 Crowley, Regan 1172 [1] 12 Ying, Jimmy 1680 [1] 1:0 Fu, Chris 781 [1] 13 Lai, Dominic 1187 [1] 0:1 Krstevski, Tristan 1582 [1] 14 Dale, Finley 1583 [.5] 1:0 Snow, Richard A 552 [1] 15 Lu, Lillian 783 [.5] 0:1 Fan, Jenny 1320 [.5] 16 Cook, Geoff L 1585 [0] 1:0 Kolak, Tanya 1231 [.5] 17 Bell, Ian 1001 [0] 0:1 Chew Lee, Alanna 1335 [0] 18 Wang, Ruicheng 851 [0] 0:1 Loucas, Carl 1181 [0] 19 Salasan, Haran 1174 [0] 1:0 Gray, Alan 913 [0] 20 Chen, Lachlan 801 [0] 0:1 Loucas, George 503 [0] 21 Davis, Tony J 1922 [1] .5:0 BYE 22 Singh, Surjeet 1741 [1] .5:0 BYE 23 Martinez, Octavio 1713 [1.5] .5:0 BYE 24 Flude, David A 1592 [1] .5:0 BYE 25 Dobos, Daniel 1554 [1] .5:0 BYE |
|
Results Round 4 |
|
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total 1 Jordan, Bill 2229 [3] 0:1 Goldenberg, Igor 2395 [3] 2 Wallis, Christopher 2358 [2.5] 1:0 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2253 [3] 3 Maligin, William 1225 [2.5] 0:1 Hua, George 1943 [2.5] 4 Partsi, Dimitry 2115 [2] .5:.5 Zelesco, Karl 2167 [2.5] 5 Hacche, David J 2058 [2] 0:1 Grabovac, Marko 1717 [2] 6 Jensen, Kai 2056 [2] .5:.5 Martinez, Octavio 1713 [2] 7 Gibson, Kyle 1802 [2] .5:.5 Ying, Jimmy 1680 [2] 8 Krstevski, Tristan 1582 [2] .5:.5 Chmiel, Rad 1753 [2] 9 Davis, Tony J 1922 [1.5] 1:0 Bhat, Vishal 1500 [2] 10 Dobos, Daniel 1554 [1.5] 0:1 Kildisas, Victor E 1838 [1.5] 11 Yu, Bobby 1502 [1.5] 0:1 Singh, Surjeet 1741 [1.5] 12 Yung, Cameron 1486 [1.5] 1:0 Flude, David A 1592 [1.5] 13 Fan, Jenny 1320 [1.5] 0:1 Dale, Finley 1583 [1.5] 14 Chew Lee, Max 1915 [1] 1:0 Salasan, Haran 1174 [1] 15 Loucas, Carl 1181 [1] 0:1 Cook, Geoff L 1585 [1] 16 Yang, Ray 1460 [1] .5:.5 Lai, Dominic 1187 [1] 17 Crowley, Regan 1172 [1] 0:1 Sucevic, Milic 1366 [1] 18 Chew Lee, Alanna 1335 [1] 1:0 Fu, Chris 781 [1] 19 Loucas, George 503 [1] .5:.5 Lu, Lillian 783 [.5] 20 Kolak, Tanya 1231 [.5] 1:0 Wang, Ruicheng 851 [0] 21 Gray, Alan 913 [0] 1:0 Chen, Lachlan 801 [0] 22 Puccini, Jack 2004 [2] .5:0 BYE 23 Bell, Ian 901 [0] .5:0 BYE 24 Snow, Richard A 552 [1] .5:0 BYE |
|
Results Round 5. |
|
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total 1 Goldenberg, Igor 2395 [4] .5:.5 Wallis, Christopher 2358 [3.5] 2 Hua, George 1943 [3.5] 0:1 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2253 [3] 3 Zelesco, Karl 2167 [3] 1:0 Jordan, Bill 2229 [3] 4 Grabovac, Marko 1717 [3] 0:1 Jensen, Kai 2056 [2.5] 5 Singh, Surjeet 1741 [2.5] 0:1 Partsi, Dimitry 2115 [2.5] 6 Martinez, Octavio 1713 [2.5] 0:1 Puccini, Jack 2004 [2.5] 7 Ying, Jimmy 1680 [2.5] .5:.5 Davis, Tony J 1922 [2.5] 8 Kildisas, Victor E 1838 [2.5] 0:1 Krstevski, Tristan 1582 [2.5] 9 Dale, Finley 1583 [2.5] 0:1 Gibson, Kyle 1802 [2.5] 10 Chmiel, Rad 1753 [2.5] 1:0 Yung, Cameron 1486 [2.5] 11 Bhat, Vishal 1500 [2] 0:1 Maligin, William 1225 [2.5] 12 Cook, Geoff L 1585 [2] 1:0 Hacche, David J 2058 [2] 13 Sucevic, Milic 1366 [2] 1:0 Chew Lee, Max 1915 [2] 14 Flude, David A 1592 [1.5] 1:0 Chew Lee, Alanna 1335 [2] 15 Lai, Dominic 1187 [1.5] 0:1 Yu, Bobby 1502 [1.5] 16 Snow, Richard A 552 [1.5] 0:1 Yang, Ray 1460 [1.5] 17 Loucas, George 503 [1.5] 1:0 Kolak, Tanya 1231 [1.5] 18 Salasan, Haran 1174 [1] 1:0 Fan, Jenny 1320 [1.5] 19 Lu, Lillian 783 [1] 1:0 Loucas, Carl 1181 [1] 20 Fu, Chris 781 [1] .5:.5 Crowley, Regan 1172 [1] 21 Gray, Alan 913 [1] 1:0 Bell, Ian 901 [.5] 22 Wang, Ruicheng 851 [0] 1:0 Chen, Lachlan 801 [0] 23 Dobos, Daniel 1554 [1.5] 0:0 BYE |
|
Results Round 6 |
|
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total 1 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2253 [4] : Goldenberg, Igor 2395 [4.5] 2 Wallis, Christopher 2358 [4] : Partsi, Dimitry 2115 [3.5] 3 Jensen, Kai 2056 [3.5] : Zelesco, Karl 2167 [4] 4 Puccini, Jack 2004 [3.5] : Chmiel, Rad 1753 [3.5] 5 Krstevski, Tristan 1582 [3.5] : Hua, George 1943 [3.5] 6 Gibson, Kyle 1802 [3.5] : Maligin, William 1225 [3.5] 7 Jordan, Bill 2229 [3] : Ying, Jimmy 1680 [3] 8 Davis, Tony J 1922 [3] : Cook, Geoff L 1585 [3] 9 Sucevic, Milic 1366 [3] : Grabovac, Marko 1717 [3] 10 Dale, Finley 1583 [2.5] : Kildisas, Victor E 1838 [2.5] 11 Yung, Cameron 1486 [2.5] : Singh, Surjeet 1741 [2.5] 12 Yu, Bobby 1502 [2.5] : Martinez, Octavio 1713 [2.5] 13 Yang, Ray 1460 [2.5] : Flude, David A 1592 [2.5] 14 Hacche, David J 2058 [2] : Salasan, Haran 1174 [2] 15 Chew Lee, Max 1915 [2] : Gray, Alan 913 [2] 16 Chew Lee, Alanna 1335 [2] : Lu, Lillian 783 [2] 17 Fan, Jenny 1320 [1.5] : Fu, Chris 781 [1.5] 18 Kolak, Tanya 1231 [1.5] : Snow, Richard A 552 [1.5] 19 Crowley, Regan 1172 [1.5] : Lai, Dominic 1187 [1.5] 20 Bell, Ian 901 [.5] : Wang, Ruicheng 851 [1] 21 Chen, Lachlan 801 [0] : Loucas, Carl 1181 [1] 22 Dobos, Daniel 1554 [1.5] : BYE 23 Bhat, Vishal 1500 [2] : BYE 24 Loucas, George 503 [2.5] : BYE |
|
Cross Table after round 6 in start orderNo Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 1. Goldenberg, Igor Open 2395 4.5 21:W 12:W 6:W 4:W 2:D 3:L 2. Wallis, Christopher Open 2358 5 22:W 11:W 5:D 3:W 1:D 6:W 3. Dragicevic, Domagoj Open 2253 5 23:W 14:W 8:W 2:L 10:W 1:W 4. Jordan, Bill Open 2229 3 24:W 13:W 9:W 1:L 5:L 19:L 5. Zelesco, Karl Open 2167 5 25:W 16:W 2:D 6:D 4:W 8:W 6. Partsi, Dimitry Open 2115 3.5 26:W 17:W 1:L 5:D 16:W 2:L 7. Hacche, David J RG1 2058 3 28:W 18:D 10:D 17:L 21:L 36:W 8. Jensen, Kai RG1 2056 3.5 29:W 19:W 3:L 18:D 17:W 5:L 9. Puccini, Jack RG1 2004 4.5 30:W 20:W 4:L :D 18:W 15:W 10. Hua, George RG1 1943 4.5 31:W 44:+ 7:D 33:W 3:L 23:W 11. Davis, Tony J RG1 1922 3.5 32:W 2:L :D 26:W 19:D 21:D 12. Chew Lee, Max RG1 1915 3 34:W 1:L 26:L 36:W 29:L 38:W 13. Kildisas, Victor E RG1 1838 2.5 35:W 4:L 25:D 24:W 23:L 22:L 14. Gibson, Kyle RG1 1802 4.5 36:W 3:L 29:W 19:D 22:W 33:W 15. Chmiel, Rad RG2 1753 3.5 37:L 30:W 28:W 23:D 27:W 9:L 16. Singh, Surjeet RG2 1741 3 39:W 5:L :D 25:W 6:L 27:D 17. Grabovac, Marko RG2 1717 3.5 38:W 6:L 37:W 7:W 8:L 29:D 18. Martinez, Octavio RG2 1713 3.5 40:W 7:D :D 8:D 9:L 25:W 19. Ying, Jimmy RG2 1680 4 41:W 8:L 43:W 14:D 11:D 4:W 20. Flude, David A RG2 1592 3.5 43:W 9:L :D 27:L 30:W 28:W 21. Cook, Geoff L RG2 1585 3.5 1:L 34:L 32:W 35:W 7:W 11:D 22. Dale, Finley RG2 1583 3.5 2:L 32:D 44:W 31:W 14:L 13:W 23. Krstevski, Tristan RG3 1582 3.5 3:L 36:W 34:W 15:D 13:W 10:L 24. Dobos, Daniel RG3 1554 1.5 4:L 35:W :D 13:L :L :L 25. Yu, Bobby RG3 1502 2.5 5:L 39:W 13:D 16:L 34:W 18:L 26. Bhat, Vishal RG3 1500 2 6:L 38:W 12:W 11:L 33:L :L 27. Yung, Cameron RG3 1486 3 :D 37:W 33:L 20:W 15:L 16:D 28. Yang, Ray RG3 1460 2.5 7:L 40:W 15:L 34:D 44:W 20:L 29. Sucevic, Milic RG3 1366 3.5 8:L 41:W 14:L 37:W 12:W 17:D 30. Chew Lee, Alanna RG3 1335 3 9:L 15:L 39:W 43:W 20:L 42:W 31. Fan, Jenny RG4 1320 2.5 10:L :D 42:W 22:L 36:L 43:W 32. Kolak, Tanya RG4 1231 2.5 11:L 22:D 21:L 40:W 45:L 44:W 33. Maligin, William RG4 1225 3.5 :D 42:W 27:W 10:L 26:W 14:L 34. Lai, Dominic RG4 1187 1.5 12:L 21:W 23:L 28:D 25:L 37:L 35. Loucas, Carl RG4 1181 2 13:L 24:L 40:W 21:L 42:L 41:W 36. Salasan, Haran RG4 1174 2 14:L 23:L 38:W 12:L 31:W 7:L 37. Crowley, Regan RG4 1172 2.5 15:W 27:L 17:L 29:L 43:D 34:W 38. Gray, Alan RG4 913 2 17:L 26:L 36:L 41:W 39:W 12:L 39. Bell, Ian RG5 901 1.5 16:L 25:L 30:L :D 38:L 40:W 40. Wang, Ruicheng RG5 851 1 18:L 28:L 35:L 32:L 41:W 39:L 41. Chen, Lachlan RG5 801 0 19:L 29:L 45:L 38:L 40:L 35:L 42. Lu, Lillian RG5 783 2 :D 33:L 31:L 45:D 35:W 30:L 43. Fu, Chris RG5 781 1.5 20:L 45:W 19:L 30:L 37:D 31:L 44. Snow, Richard A RG5 552 1.5 45:W 10:- 22:L :D 28:L 32:L 45. Loucas, George RG5 503 2.5 44:L 43:L 41:W 42:D 32:W :L |
|
Standings and prizesPlace Name Feder Rtg Loc Club Score 1-3 Wallis, Christopher Open 2358 Eq 1st $350 5 Dragicevic, Domagoj Open 2253 Eq 1st $350 5 Zelesco, Karl Open 2167 Eq 1st $350 5 4-7 Goldenberg, Igor Open 2395 4.5 Gibson, Kyle RG1 1802 RG1 Eq 1st $50 4.5 Puccini, Jack RG1 2004 RG1 Eq 1st $50 4.5 Hua, George RG1 1943 RG1 Eq 1st $50 4.5 8 Ying, Jimmy RG2 1680 RG2 1st $150 4 9-20 Jensen, Kai RG1 2056 3.5 Partsi, Dimitry Open 2115 3.5 Davis, Tony J RG1 1922 3.5 Maligin, William RG4 1225 RG4 1st $150 3.5 Grabovac, Marko RG2 1717 3.5 Sucevic, Milic RG3 1366 RG3 Eq 1st $75 3.5 Chmiel, Rad RG2 1753 3.5 Dale, Finley RG2 1583 3.5 Krstevski, Tristan RG3 1582 RG3 Eq 1st $75 3.5 Martinez, Octavio RG2 1713 3.5 Flude, David A RG2 1592 3.5 Cook, Geoff L RG2 1585 3.5 21-26 Jordan, Bill Open 2229 3 Hacche, David J RG1 2058 3 Yung, Cameron RG3 1486 3 Singh, Surjeet RG2 1741 3 Chew Lee, Alanna RG3 1335 3 Chew Lee, Max RG1 1915 3 27-33 Kolak, Tanya RG4 1231 2.5 Kildisas, Victor E RG1 1838 2.5 Crowley, Regan RG4 1172 2.5 Yu, Bobby RG3 1502 2.5 Fan, Jenny RG4 1320 2.5 Yang, Ray RG3 1460 2.5 Loucas, George RG5 503 2.5 34-38 Bhat, Vishal RG3 1500 2 Salasan, Haran RG4 1174 2 Lu, Lillian RG5 783 RG5 1st $150 2 Gray, Alan RG4 913 2 Loucas, Carl RG4 1181 2 39-43 Snow, Richard A RG5 552 1.5 Fu, Chris RG5 781 1.5 Lai, Dominic RG4 1187 1.5 Dobos, Daniel RG3 1554 1.5 Bell, Ian RG5 901 1.5 44 Wang, Ruicheng RG5 851 1 45 Chen, Lachlan RG5 801 0 |
|